Portierswoning Mondou

Bekijk album (19)

Beschikbaarheid van 'Portierswoning Mondou'

Mevrouw C. Kaper heeft de kalender voor het laatst bijgewerkt op 02 okt 2019

Portierswoning Mondou heeft 6 recensies en is in de afgelopen 4 jaar gemiddeld beoordeeld met een:

Veel opmerkingen over deze ruime woning geopperd. De keuken is heerlijk uitgebreid gemeubileerd en voorzien van alle gemakken. Met wifi was het ook goed te doen. Een heerlijk stille plek midden in het franse platteland.De zonen genoten van het goede bad en we hebben het goed gehad. Chapeau!

We had a lovely time at Ch. Mondou- swimming in the lake was a highlight. The location is well exploring the surrounding villages and towns.

Bezocht in augustus 2011

It was relaxing, with walks around the local reservoir watching out for the local wildlife, taking time to observe the
thoroughbred horses trotting along with their foals following in the farm next door, being well kept by Karla with comfortable and quiet accommodation, fresh fruit from her own trees and tempting to have her tuition in art which I secretly noted another holidaymaker took advantage of... but we were happy to read, swim regularly and play the occasional game of table-tennis with our son while interspersing the lazy days with visits to local food andclothes markets, castles and lakes and tennis-courts and outdoor concerts even including one evening an English spoken Shakespeare play in a local village square! Just one or perhaps two other couples or families might be in attendance at the same time but generally you didn't notice them until they were packing to go and you chatted over a glass of wine over what local sights you had seen and recommended.
Relaxing, quiet and typically french experience... with excellent host who is there when needed you with setting up a barbecue or doing some extra laundry... otherwise it is an independent life as you could wish for...
Carolyn Simmonett

Reactie van Mevrouw C. Kaper

het is slecht leesbaar but she is wonderfull, lovely and full with ideas and life.

Bezocht in augustus 2007

Last summer we had a wonderfull stay at Chateau Mondou with three families. The owner Mrs Kaper is very kind and a good "landlord";when she's around she doesnot bother you ( only when asked and in a nice way- she gives you fruits of the land and advice about the in and outs of the region) and let's you have your privacy.
The workmen that where helping her out with the maintenance of the properties were kind too,one of them played quitar and sung lovely French chansons when we had our bbq. The advantage of the Chateau is that you can stay there with several families with children in the different houses around it, and enjoy your piece and quietness in your own house or join up at the pool or one of the many terraces around

Reactie van Mevrouw C. Kaper

Nice to hear. Karla

Bezocht in juni 2002

Het was heel gezellig en een prachtig kasteel. De omgeving is levendig en we hebben daar heerlijk van al het lekkere eten genoten. De restaurantjes zijn heel geschikt ook met kinderen. Ja, helemaal er even uit. In één woord, zalig!
Marianne en Thomas

Reactie van Mevrouw C. Kaper

Leuk en we houden nog steeds contact. Ook zo prettig dat jullie veel van "Kunst"houden, Karla